OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Esposito Lawyers Pty Ltd ABN 49 611 078 123  (“Esposito Lawyers”) website,www.espositolawyers.com.au, known as the Esposito Lawyers Privacy Policy.

Esposito Lawyers provides legal services in All States and Territories and has offices in Cairns and Townsville.  Esposito Lawyers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Esposito Lawyers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the Esposito Lawyers site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Esposito Lawyers, customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include,  but not be limited to a unique username and password, email, telephone details or provide sensitive information.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, your IP address, number of times you have visited our site, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Use of your personal information
Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically.

We use your personal information to operate our website, respond to enquires and deliver services.

Esposito Lawyers does not sell, rent or lease our client list to third parties.

Esposito Lawyers keeps track of metadata of visitors to the website in order to determine and target our services, including to identify what legal services are the most popular and referral sources of traffic. This data is also used to improve content and advertising within the website.   In addition, other parties who perform data analytics for Esposito Lawyers, such as Bing/Google Analytics and Clicky, may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities when you use our website which is subject to their own privacy policy. Esposito Lawyers makes no representations concerning such policies.

Esposito Lawyers may disclose personal information when we are required to, or we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, (e.g. a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our users’ rights, property or safety; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of the website; or if we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires or justifies disclosure of personal information.

In addition, we may obtain details from you in regards to sensitive information which we will retain on file for a period of 7 years, in accordance with our legal obligations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Esposito Lawyers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site or its features.  If you are an existing client, you must notify Esposito Lawyers immediately.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Esposito Lawyers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to (including viewing and/or photocopies)  your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Esposito Lawyers Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 4032 2236

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Esposito Lawyers
Po Box 649

EDGE HILL QLD 4870

E-mail: info@espositolawyers.com.au